Here's my top 5 1.311-From Chaos (comes out 6-19-01) 2.The Go-Go's-God Bless the Go-Go's 3.Aerosmith-Just Push Play 4.Weezer-Weezer 5.Sum 41-All Killer no Filler ------------------ Ceo of the Walt Williams and Lisa Malosky fan club. My Mockumentary atheistalliance.org
I can't even think of ten albums that have come out already this year that I've heard. But here are some good ones: Case - Open Letter 112 - Part III 2Pac - Until the End of Time ------------------
Some good ones are: Staind - Break the Cycle Weezer - Weezer Dave Matthews Band - Everyday Train - Drops of Jupiter Blink 182 - Take Your Pants Off and Jacket ------------------ Who's ya daddy?
Well, not all of these came out this year, but the album's I've purchased this year: 1. Dave Matthews "Lillywhite Sessions" -- if you're a DMB fan and don't have it, email me and I'll get you a copy. This is by far the best DMB CD they ever made, and it wasn't even finished!! 2. Ben Harper "Live at Mars" -- Excellent, Excellent CD. I especially love Disc 2 3. Bela Fleck and the Flecktones "Live Art" -- The greatest Banjo player in music . . . maybe the best ever (Bela Fleck), and consistently called of of the top bass players (Victor Wooten) of our generation. 4. Agents of Good Roots "StraightAround" -- Pretty darned good stuff 5. Bela Fleck and the Flecktones "Flight of the Cosmic Hippo" -- ya know, it was awesome until I heard Live Art. It's still great, but everytime I am in a Flecktones mood, I just pop in "Live Art" Disc 1 instead. 6. Dave Matthews Band "Everyday" -- It's not bad, but I'm really not so into it. I still like it though, especially 'So Right', 'Space Between', and 'If I had it All'. It just feels so produced and commercial. But it's still better than 95% of the crap out there. ------------------ blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah
Here's what I like so far: 1) Toadies, Hell Below/Stars Above 2) The Cult, Beyond Good and Evil 3) Weezer, Weezer (2001) 4) American Hi-Fi, American Hi-Fi 5) Buckcherry, Timebomb 6) Saliva, Every Six Seconds 7) Megadeth, The World Needs a Hero 8) Tool, Lateralus 9) Faster Pussycat, Between the Valley of the Ultra-p***y 10) Aerosmith, Just Push Play Albums I wouldn't mind having that could have made my list: Monster Magnet, God Says No Black Crowes, Lions Danzig, Live on the BlackHand Side
1. The Lillywhite Sessions-Dave Matthews Band 2. Everyday-Dave Matthews Band 3. Lions-The Black Crowes 4. Reveal-R.E.M. 5. Dither-moe. 6. Bridge-Blues Traveler 7. American Hi-Fi-American Hi-Fi 8. Weezer-Weezer 9. Hell Below/Stars Above-The Toadies 10.Drops of Jupiter-Train ------------------ Can't I just give you some of my sperm? It's really good! [This message has been edited by Rocketman95 (edited June 20, 2001).]
Weezer - Green Album Paul McCartney & Wings - Wingspan Radiohead - Amnesiac Alpha - The Impossible Thrill Travis - The Invisible Band Coldplay - Parachutes ------------------ visit: groovehouse.org