Maybe a little less I guess.. It's just that I had opposite expectations for both and while The Wrestler dissapointed Mall Cop exceeded expectations. It's weird but if you had the same thing happen to you before maybe you'd get what I'm sayin?
I can understand expectations and all, I just think those are 2 types of movies that really can't be discussed on the same plane. To me a movie about a fat mall cop and a biopic directed by one of the greatest visionary directors of our time just don't seem comparable.
Hehe, ah well. Also watched Let the Right One In actually, 9/10 another great film think the language was Swedish though or something.
Heard that was good and I wanted to see it when it was at the Angelika. I haven't had much time to go check out movies this year sadly. I still need to watch -Frost/Nixon -Gran Torino -Slumdog Millionaire -Man on Wire
I watched Lakeview Terrace last night. I give it a 6.5 / 10. It was entertaining and weird. Made me want to hate cops
Happy Go Lucky - 9/10 was pleasantly surprised The Counterfeiters - 9/10 great movie and a true story (or so) Defiance - 7/10 James Bond being hunted in Nazi Germany... just okay Trans Siberian - 9/10 Ben Kingsley... usually can't go wrong The Strangers - 2/10 uuuuhhhhh awful Dexter Season 3 - 7/10 After an awful season 2, this was a lot better.
I just realized that I've seen quite a few movies lately (my life's getting boring): Good movies: Benjamin Button A Slumdog Millionaire A OK flicks to kill some time: Marley & Me: B ValKyrie: B- The Wrestler B+ Don't wait your money: My Bloody Valentine: F (went to see it because it's 3-D, oh my god was it bad) Bride Wars: D- (typical bad chick movie)
The Wrestler (91%) I just watched it again and I'm really impressed by it now. Spoiler Rourke is incredible, the story is not so much emotionally gripping as it is shocking to see how one person's everyday life can incorporate so many brutal things. I'm on pins and needles basically the whole movie waiting for something to happen. His relationship with reality is about as good as his relationship with his daughter. I am literally just watching the movie and its like Rourke has a ticking timebomb attached to him that I'm waiting to explode at any moment. The ending is particularly interesting. I love the way he understands at the end that this is his life and nothing else, no matter even if it something he thought he really wanted is going to satisfy him.
Inside Man (Spike Lee, Denzel, Clive Owen, Jodie Foster). I've never even heard of it, saw it while flipping channels, and decided to watch it on a whim. I really enjoyed it. 8/10
Pineapple express - 6/10 There were some moments that made me laugh out loud, but it was still disappointing.
I watched Sunshine last night. For a movie as good as it was, I was surprised I hadn't heard of it until now. 8.5/10 Spoiler It would have scored higher with me, but I wasn't the biggest fan of the rather jarring genre switch from sci-fi thriller to horror there towards the end. And there was something about Kaneda's death scene that I just really enjoyed.
Soul Plane --- 10/10 I like how the movie forces you to sympathize with Klansmen. Yes, if this is black people, i hate them too.
12 Monkeys (64%) - Not really sure why, but I just couldn't get into this movie. I'm usually a sucker for mindf**k time travel type of movies, but something was off about this one. In my opinion, not Brad Pitt's best acting job either. It was also too long for its own good. I give it some points for being different, at least.