Hotel Artemis - 4/10. Jodie Foster really annoyed me in this movie along with every other actor. This was just plain dumb.
Last knights- 6.8/10. Clive Owens wielding a sword instead of a gun is weird, but this one was pretty entertaining.
Havent seen it, Ill have to check it out. Did see the new Guy Ritchie King Arthur with the son of anarchy guy and that was very entertaining. 7/10
6.5-10. Read the book way back in the 80's. Saw the first movie as well. I watched it Saturday. I don't want to spoil it for anyone so I will not comment on much. It was well made, but It did seem to drag a little towards the middle.
I did. That was a fun movie to watch. The Clive Owen version of King Arthur is more from a historical standpoint, and although, most of the history is inaccurate, it was a very well made movie. I really enjoyed that one and would easily give it a 9.5 out of 10.
beginning to middle did drag but it did pick up afterwards. It was just a refreshing storyline for a typical scary movie
Don't want to take the movie thread off topic, shouldn't even have mentioned it here, just excited about rewatching movies for bass. It's a DIY subwoofer, an Ultimax UM18-22, an 18" driver in a 4' x 2' x 2' box. Don't have a proper amp yet, but with only giving it less than 1/4 of its power handling ability, its performance is already pretty crazy.
7/10.The silence. A walmart version of birdbox but still entertaining for the fam. I just couldnt get over those silly looking reptilian bats
Same I enjoyed it overall, but those bats were the worst. Right from the trailer I was thinking it looked like a Lifetime Movies version of Birdbox, like their "Night of the Twister"
Just saw it as well. Enjoyed it but wondered Spoiler: plot how many of the creatures could have been in that cave system to take over cities across the country so quickly/easily . Saw scenes that reminded me of The Happening, Birdbox,Alien, The Descent (great movie, btw), and even The Birds. And as always... Spoiler: plot the monsters weren't really the reptilian bats.
the new Hellboy. Meh. Uneven tone throughout, wants to be serious and then sometimes just downright goofy. The original was MUCH better. 4/10
Green Book - 6.5/10 With all the hype I'd heard about this movie I was a bit underwhelmed in the end. The only scene in the movie that I really found compelling was when the piano player steps out into the rain and talks about how he fits into the world as a gay black man who is a classical pianist. That scene was awesome. The rest of the movie was fine, just not as compelling as I'd hoped. Creed II - 5/10 Damn, I really thought the blew it in this film. Number one, the music just wasn't right. Rocky music is classic and they went the rap route with a bunch of stuff that nobody will ever remember after the movie. The music has to be the classic Rocky music during the training and the fights particularly. Secondly, I really think this movie should have been called Drago. The son of Drago's character is much more interesting than how they handled Creed in this film. I think they should have focused more on Drago in this film and then gone Creed v Drago in the next film. A missed opportunity. A Star is Born - 7/10 This was a really well written movie. My only critique is that it felt like some cathartic exercise for Lady Gaga's personal insecurities which was a distraction for me. A bit long too. Vice - 8/10 An excellent film that exposes Dick Cheney in such a way that makes you just shake your head. Cheney is probably the most vile pre-Trump American politician that ever lived.