I was going to ask that you answer by genre, or what is your #1 favorite movie, but that's way too hard... and eff that... no rules, just give me 5 movies that you love more than any other. If you want to break 'em down by genre or decade, be my guest. I guess I'm just curious and I love to talk about movies. My all-time top 5 in no order: Pulp Fiction: Seen it a million times. It still makes me laugh and I still marvel at the long takes and great dialogue. The Empire Strikes Back: My favorite of the OT. Dark, wierd... stands on it's own as a great movie. Goodfellas: My favorite Scorcese film. Love the narration (which I normally hate in movies). The unbroken shot going through the kitchen is amazing, as is the montage with the piano part from "Layla." Casablanca: My classic of the list. Above all, this movie is superbly written. Bogart is a stone-cold pimp. The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring: I'm not going to cop out like the Academy, and award one film for the entire trilogy. This movie is definitely my favorite of the three. Especially after seeing the whole trilogy and knowing what they're going to have to deal with down the road... just heartbreaking. "You shall not pass!" Honorable mentions: The Shawshank Redemption, Back to the Future, Memento, L.A. Confidential, The Incredibles, The Usual Suspects, It's a Wonderful Life, Reservior Dogs, The Departed, Inglourious Basterds, Unforgiven, The Dark Knight, Fargo, Out of Sight, Catch me if you Can, Casino Royale, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, The Godfather (I & II), Pan's Labrynth... sh__, I could go on and on. Your turn...
TOUGH QUESTION . I shall answer it quickly, and off the top of my head, and In No Particular Order (I apologize to my other favorites *of which I have MANY* I couldn't fit in here - that's what she said) : I'm pretty sure mine are up there with some of yours. EDIT: Honorable mentions go to Back To The Future (part I), Star Wars Episode III: Return Of The Jedi, Die Hard With A Vengeance, The Naked Gun, Airplane!, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective - When Nature Calls, True Lies, Predator, and The Silence of the Lambs. CORRECTED IMAGE LOCATIONS to imageshack'd ones
1. Lost in Translation 2. A Bout de Souffle (Breathless) 3. Spirited Away 4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 5. Trainspotting
Sorry to double post... but I love all these movies. Great list. Don't understand the hate that L.I.T gets in some circles.
The Matrix Conan the Barbarian The Shawshank Redemption Dumb & Dumber Aliens Honorable Mention: Kill Bill vol 1 & 2 Ninja Scroll Starship Troopers Fight Club A Clockwork Orange
No Particular Order.... 1.Casablanca 2.Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind 3.Amelie 4.Lost In Translation 5.It's a Wonderful Life
As I suspected, there is good taste in movies amongst the Clutchfans family. Keep 'em coming everyone... ya'll are basically writing my Christmas list now!
1) Godfather II 2) Godfather I 3) Shawshank Redemption 4) Rain Man 5) Malcolm X 6) A Beautiful Mind 7) Inception 8) Casablanca 9) A Clockwork Orange 10) Trading Places
Lost in Translation Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind The Fountain American Beauty Team America: World Police runners up... Se7en, Usual Suspects (god I love Spacey), Big Lebowski, Fight Club, Wall-E, Shawshank, Vanilla Sky, and Jeux d'enfants.
Sweet Jesus My list is freaking weird. Coming to America: I can quote pretty much everything from this movie. Soul Glo song is my ring tone. Samuel L Jackson getting his ass handed to him my Eddie Murphy is my favorite scene. The Last Dragon: Bruce Leroy is my Hero, Vanity is scrumptious! Gattaca Awesome movie is Awesome Back to the Future 2: It's seriously 3 movies in one. The Sound of Music: I know all of the songs and I'm proud of that. Julie Andrews is pretty damn hot in this film.
1) Dark Knight 2) Superman The Movie 3) Matrix 4a) Inception 4b) Hangover 5) Happy Gilmore Honorable mention - Field of Dreams